2020 MAJOR WINNERS PRESENTATION
Posted on: 2 July
2019/20 SPECIAL AND MAJOR EVENT WINNERS
Dear Members,
Apologises for delay in being able to confirm all the above winners, we were hoping to hold a Presentation Night of sorts, but with COVID – 19 restrictions this has not been possible.
As such we have decided to announce all winners via web message and will arrange to credit your house account shortly. It is our intention to invite all Championship event winners to 2021 Presentation night.
You will note some changes to events in the previous 12 months, some events not contested, and some events reduced, this is due to COVID – 19.
SPECIAL EVENT WINNERS AND RUNNERS UP FOR 2019/20
2019 Medal of Medals
Cooper Ison ($50.00)
Parent and Child
Stephen and Kirk Buckley ($50.00 per player)
Sunday Championship – 54 Holes
Not contested – COVID – 19
Life Members Shield
Contested over 18 holes due to COVID – 19
Craig Mumberson and Michael Savage ($50.00 per player)
Father and Son
Not contested – COVID – 19
Husband and Wife
Susan and Martin Morrissey ($50.00 per player)
Matchplay Championship
Not contested – COVID – 19
MAJOR EVENTS 2019/20
Summer Cup
Winner – Cooper Ison ($100.00 plus trophy)
Runner Up – Melito Villa ($75.00 plus trophy)
Men’s Foursomes
A Grade Champions – Todd Ostler and Michael Savage – 153 ($125.00 plus trophy)
B Grade Champions – Scott and Graham Bernard – 174
C Grade Champions – Bruce Davidson and Jed Taylor – 195
Runners Up
A Grade Matt Horton and Brent Young – 155 ($90.00 plus trophy)
B Grade Stephen Café and Tom Ugarkovic – 180
C Grade Glenn Coates and Paul Loader – 196
Nett Winners
A Grade Andrew Brien and Craig Mumberson – 143 ($90.00 plus trophy)
B Grade Bob McIntyre and Steven Tuckwell – 148
C Grade Tony Popper and Ken Clarinbull – 153.5 c/b
A E Clifton Shield
Winners Harrison Wilde and Will Blomley 2 up
Runners Up Matt Taylor and Daniel Williams
Cock of the Walk
Winners Parvin and Yeshneil Gounden ($100.00 plus trophy)
Runners Up Steve Tuckwell and Robert Simmons ($75.00 plus trophy)
Ashlar Cup
Winner Wayne Jorgensen – 65 ($150.00 plus trophy)
Runner Up Paul Shillcock – 66 ($90.00)
2nd runner up Gordon McMah – 68 ($60.00)
Scratch
Winner Jack Bercari – 81c/b ($50.00)
Runner Up John Templeton – 81 ($50.00)
Mixed Foursomes
A Grade Champions Lia Lavelle and Matt Horton – 155 ($70.00 plus trophy)
B Grade Champions Sue and Darren Tait – 192
Nett Winners
A Grade Helen Haynes and Kade Webber – 147 ($50.00 plus trophy)
B Grade Rhondda and Ray Clelland – 156.5 c/b
Stonecutters Cup – Vardon event
Winner Craig Williams Dunheved 67 ($250.00)
Runner Up Jinho Park SRGC 68 ($175.00)
2nd runner up Harrison Wilde SRGC 71 ($125.00)
Ashlar Cup (nett event)
Winner Jackson Fennell North Ryde 67 c/b ($175.00)
Runner up Ryan DeMartino Eden 67 ($125.00)
2nd runner up Jack Davies Long Reef 68 ($75.00)
Club Championships
A Grade Champion Kirk Buckley ($300.00 plus trophy)
B Grade Champion Greg Catto ($250.00 plus trophy)
C Grade Champion Don Sinai ($250.00 plus trophy)
Runners up
A Grade Will Blomley ($175.00)
B Grade Mike Prokurat
C Grade Marcus Walsh
Nett Winners
A Grade Mark Graham ($150.00)
B Grade Joe Ugarkovic
C Grade Brian Drury
Senior Champion
Todd Ostler ($125.00)
Ladies Major Trophy Winners 2020
Club Champion
Lia Lavelle ($250)
Runner up Gina Do ($125)
Nett Winner Karen Fryer ($85)
Championship 2nd Division
Scratch winner Kirsty Kirkby ($130)
Scratch r/up Judy Loader ($95)
Nett Winner Isabella Kim ($60)
Championship 3rd Division
Scratch Winner Robyn Avery ($130)
Scratch r/up Deirdre Smith ($95)
Nett winner Carol Wilding ($60)
54 hole
nett winner overall Deb Crofts ($60)
Ladies Foursomes 1st Division
Scratch winners Vicki Dunn & Helen Haynes ($65 each)
Scratch r/up Daphne Munro & Karen Fryer ($55 each)
Nett Winners Jenny Kim & Lucia Yoon ($40 each)
Ladies Foursomes 2nd Division
Scratch winners JI Park & Young Sun Kim ($65 each)
Scratch r/up Robyn Avery & Deirdre Smith ($55 each)
Nett Winners Anise Ladha & Jenny Leechburch ($40 each)
Sunday Premiership 1st Division
Scratch Winner Lia Lavelle ($175)
Scratch r/up Gina Do ($85)
Nett winner Karen Fryer ($55)
Sunday Premiership 2nd Division
Scratch Winner Lucia Yoon ($125)
Scratch R/UP Kirsty Kirkby ($85)
Nett Winner Yvonne Bell ($5)
Sunday Premiership 3rd division
Scratch winner Deirdre Smith ($125)
Scratch R/up Dawn Rush ($85)
Nett Winner Carol Wilding ($40)
Overall winner Vicki Dunn ($40)
Junior Champion
Ryan Cadle ($125.00)
Junior of the year
Ryan Cadle
Many thanks to all our competitors throughout the year and to all our winners’ congratulations.
Hoping the 2020/21 golf year brings a more settled environment and all our events can be completed.